Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to run an application developed in .NET in MAC OS

Posted on 2014-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-19
Hello,

We have developed a small application on .NET Framework. How can I make it run in apple OS?

Any help will be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:LuiLui77
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 750 total points
ID: 40442684
AFAIK, you will need to look into Mono:  www.mono-project.com

It's been a while since I've used it, but IKVM could be useful as well (though I think it's geared more towards running Java in .NET): http://www.ikvm.net/
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:Fernando Soto
Fernando Soto earned 750 total points
ID: 40442702
Well seeming that it was written for the PC and Microsoft operating system you will need to have a Virtual Machine and load the Microsoft OS on it with the .Net Framework also installed. A Virtual Machine such as Parallels Desktop. There are one or two others that VM software but I have no experience with them.

You can not install into Mac OS as the executables are different and do not have .Net Framework on them.

There is one more option and that is to use something like this product, Mono Cross platform, open source .NET framework, But you will need to rewrite the Windows application as not all .Net Framework functionality are implemented totally in Mono. Mono run natively on the Mac OS.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40442766
you can't without writing a mac aplicaiton.  Totally different operating systems (mac's use a form of unix)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LuiLui77
ID: 40483125
I am looking into Mono. I have not being successful yet but apparently is the only way that I can make my code to work on Linux.

Thank you!
0