Solved

adding raid controller cache memory  card

Posted on 2014-11-14
6
350 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-23
Does anyone know if by adding an extra raid cache to my hp server will cause any problems with having to re install the system.

I have a pc server and have been advised to add an extra 512 MB Flash Backed Write cache -raid controller cache memory  card to the standard raid controller so i can add another 5 hard drives

My question is regarding the current raid setup of 3 hard drives, would that be affected or worst case delete the existing raid setup as i don't want to have to re install the operating system

Thanks

David
0
Comment
Question by:David
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:David
ID: 40442642
I just want to add these extra hard drives as a extra partition to the server
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 500 total points
ID: 40442673
No, adding a FBWC module to the storage controller won't wipe your RAID array. If you are concerned about data loss then take a backup prior to installing the FBWC module (best practice to run a backup anyway when performing hardware changes).
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40442944
Often you don't have to add an extra RAID controller, but rather just add the cattery cache module (as mentioned above) to the RAID controller. That module is often an option that isn't included by default. But it depends on the RAID controller.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:David
ID: 40442997
The raid controller is a HP smart array P410i (the standard default controller)

I have a HP proliant DL380 G7 and have the HP 512MB flash backed write cache.

I just dont want to damage the original raids
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40443887
You won't damage the original RAID array, providing you install the module correctly. I install FBWC/BBWC modules after the server has been made live all the time and have never ran into any issues in terms of the existing RAID arrays. As long as you take the proper precautions like you would with any other sort of hardware installation then you will be fine.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40444440
If you just want to add the 5 new drives as a separate array you don't need to change the current 256MB cache module, BBWC/FBWC is only needed if you want to add them to the current array. Write performance with RAID 5 is very poor without write cache though so it may be worth buying anyway.

After adding the FBWC check in the ACU that the cache ratio is 75% write 25% read as it may stay at 100% read unless you change it manually. Note when you initially fit it you may get a POST message about the capacitor not being charged, you can ignore that as it takes a minute to charge completely.
0