Solved

Advise on best way to handle multiple checkboxes

Posted on 2014-11-14
7
155 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
I'm looking for the best way to handle multiple Yes/No checkboxes.  If one is checked, true, the others have to be unchecked, false.  There are 5 individual checkboxes on the form.  I have the following code but it seems odd to have to have this code on each checkbox's afterupdate or onchange event.  Right?

    If Me.chkbx1 = True Then
        Me.chkbx2 = False
        Me.chkbx3 = False
        Me.chkbx4 = False
        Me.chkbx5 = False
    End If
        
    If Me.chkbx2 = True Then
        Me.chkbx1 = False
        Me.chkbx3 = False
        Me.chkbx4 = False
        Me.chkbx5 = False
    End If
        
    If Me.chkbx3 = True Then
        Me.chkbx1 = False
        Me.chkbx2 = False
        Me.chkbx4 = False
        Me.chkbx5 = False
    End If
        
    If Me.chkbx4 = True Then
        Me.chkbx1 = False
        Me.chkbx2 = False
        Me.chkbx3 = False
        Me.chkbx5 = False
    End If
        
    If Me.chkbx5 = True Then
        Me.chkbx1 = False
        Me.chkbx2 = False
        Me.chkbx3 = False
        Me.chkbx4 = False
    End If

Open in new window


--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
ste5an earned 250 total points
ID: 40442685
You're using the wrong control. This is a classic radio button group.
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
ID: 40442692
place the check boxes in an Option Group.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 250 total points
ID: 40442743
Using the option group will also mean that the control is bound to a single column in your table.  So, rather than having 5 checkbox fields, you will have a single integer and it will have a value of null (nothing checked) or 1-5 depending on which box is checked so you will probably have to change your queries if this data is used to select rows.

When you have a group of options that are mutually exclusive, you would use a single table column and either an option group (if the number of options is small and static) or a combo or list box (if the number of options is large or variable).
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40442763
No points, but Stephan and Pat are right. You are reinventing the radiobutton control. Not a good idea.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
ID: 40442784
Option groups can have set of Option buttons, check boxes or toggle buttons.

you can select which one to use using the Option group Wizard
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40442800
Technically true, but using checkboxes will violate the design guides, thus confusing users, which is just about the last thing you should do.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40442818
One other thing to point out which if you've never used an option group isn't obvious and that is that you refer to the option group control in your code.  You never refer to the individual checkboxes or radio buttons within the option group.  So, if the name of the option group is fraOutputTo (fra for frame)

Select Case Me.fraOutputTo
  Case 1
        ''' print out
   Case 2
        ''' export to Excel
   Case Else
        ''' Open in print preview
End Select

Open in new window

0