Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Linux:  How to find string in a file within subdirectories

Posted on 2014-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
What command do I use to find a string within a file that is possibly contained within a subdirectory

The string I want to find is 8585

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40442693
To search the current directory and all directories below it for files containing "8585":

grep -R "8585" .

Note the dot "." as the last parameter! It means: "start at the current directory".
"-R" means: recursive search.

If the directory where you want to start your search is not your current directory either "cd" to it first:

cd /path/to/start_dir

or replace the dot with the name of this directory:

grep -R "8585" /path/to/start_dir
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 40442699
grep is your friend...

grep - r "8585"

more on grep
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 40442717
find ./ -type f -exec sed -i -e 's/old/new/g' {} \;
it goes  through sub directories.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 40442732
@madunix: Anthony Lucia asked for a way to find the string, not to find and replace it with some other string.
0