?
Solved

Renaming Windows domain w/exchange 2007 from mydomain.ads to mydomain.local

Posted on 2014-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-22
I ran into a problem this week on a domain at a client. They have five servers in one domain - mydomain.ads

The Godaddy (Standard Multiple Domain (UCC) SSL Up to 5 Domains) certificate expired. They cannot renew a certificate with ads extension so I need to rename the internal domain as .local but I'm not sure of the impact I will hit.  If you have run through this process, please provide details of what you encountered so I can be better prepared.

Website hosted by 3rd party is already named mydomain.com

All servers are physical - not virtual
Server 7 - 2008 r2, DC running Backup Exec 2014
Server 6 - 2008 r2, running RDP/Terminal services, User shares and App DB
Server 5 - 2008 r2 DC running Exchange 2007 (locally) email address already use the .com extension from the website
Server 4 - 2003 Std - Only a DC
Server 3 - 2003 Std DC used for user shres
Server 1 - 2003 Std user shares and App DB
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
3 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40442758
nor can they use a domain .local in their certificates
 Better to run a split dns with webfacing items using one address and lan items using the existing domain.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40442933
You don't have to rename the domain at all.
Simple change Exchange to use the external name internally as well.

http://semb.ee/hostnames2007

Furthermore, renaming a Windows domain with Exchange installed is not supported and usually breaks Exchange. However it is completely unnecessary.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40455028
Hi Simon Butler (Sembee),

I will research your suggestion.  Thanks
0