?
Solved

Windows 8.1 swipe problem

Posted on 2014-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
I am using windows 8.1 ( a VMware virtual machine). On occasions, the screen is obscured by an irritating message on the screen as shown below.
I don't have a touch screen so I am unable to get rid of the message.
Is there a way to disable  touch-screen functionality in Windows 8.1 so that I don't get these annoying messages which obscure the screen.

Thanks,

Roger

Screen-shot
0
Comment
Question by:alcindor
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1200 total points
ID: 40442807
> I am unable to get rid of the message

Just move the mouse to the top left corner of the screen and it goes away. Regards, Joe

Update: Here's a TechNet thread that discusses it more thoroughly:
https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/1907dc63-350b-4bfb-a6fd-03a1544b4029/the-switch-between-apps-window-wont-go-away?forum=w81previtpro
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 800 total points
ID: 40442817
It will happen with new user accounts and can be disabled completely.
Joe's link links this: "in gpedit.msc, you can enable the policy “Disable help tips” (User Configuration -> Administrative Templates -> Windows Components -> Edge UI)"
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:alcindor
ID: 40442839
Thanks for your prompt response Joe. Points are yours, I will wait a little time longer in case further information regarding how to configure windows 8.1 to with the fact that there is no touch screen on the assumption that this message would not be shown if no touch screen was installed.
My wait might be in vain as I have seen similar prompts on a different native windows 8 PC that has a non-touch screen. I guess Microsoft assumes everyone has a touch screen ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:alcindor
ID: 40442859
I missed the link in Joe's link. Thanks and have a great weekend,

Roger
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40442881
You're welcome. You have a great one, too. Regards, Joe
0