Solved

Citrix Server hard drive filling up

Posted on 2014-11-14
9
232 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
The hard drives on my Citrix servers are filling up.  I cannot find a file that accounts for the problem.  I have two servers that are essentially twins and both have the same problem.  They have been in service for several years.  They have RAID 5 hard drives each with 296 GB, but both keep getting to the point where they have little space available.  One currently has 2.2 GB free, the other 17.1 GB.  They are running MS Server 2003 R2 and Citrix Presentation Server for Windows, Advanced Version, Version 4.5.

My guess is that there is a hidden Citrix cache file that is over 200 GB.  I am a Citrix newbie.  This was all set up by someone else, so I'm not sure where to look and what I can safely do.  However I need to free up some space on these servers.
0
Comment
Question by:sksaathoff
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I would reccomend running windirstat against the drive first this will let you see where your space is being taken up. It could be log files, cache files, shadow copies, etc. First step is finding  where your space is being used.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sksaathoff
Comment Utility
Results from WinDirStat
What a great program!  I'll be using WinDirStat a lot in the future.  So the problem is the Installer directory.  I'm 500 miles from these servers so I can't do anything very risky to them.  Would msizap be the right thing to use?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
Comment Utility
It looks like a majority of the space is actual files under the installer folder. Can you take a look at what exactly those file are types, names, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sksaathoff
Comment Utility
Drive files - pages of these with the same dateThese files are on both servers with the same dates.  They were probably from the original Windows/Citrix installation.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
Comment Utility
Well MSP is a microsoft patch file so it is some kind of update that was applied. I dont know if somethign happened that caused it to spawn all those copies.

Can you try removing 1 file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sksaathoff
Comment Utility
I deleted 3 of them off one of the servers & rebooted the server.  Everything seems to be working fine.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
Comment Utility
I think that's probabky your space issue then. I would probably keep one version of the file just in case you ever need it down the line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sksaathoff
Comment Utility
Ran msizap on one server & rebooted with no apparent problem.  Had 17.1 GB free before; now have 267 GB free!  I'll wait a few days to run on the other server, just in case.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CitrixChris
Comment Utility
0