Solved

Exchange 2010 SP3 - Mailbox deletion

Posted on 2014-11-14
11
132 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
EE,

I'm a bit confused about the deletion of Mailboxes from the Server and the purge of the mailboxes from "Disconnected Mailbox".

I ran the following to remove the mailboxes from "Disconnected Mailbox:

-Deleted Mailbox

-To remove from Disconnect Mailbox:
Remove-StoreMailbox –database “DB2” –identity “DisplayName” –MailboxState Disabled

-What I thought was the final command to complete the process:
Get-MailboxDatabase | Clean-MailboxDatabase

Now after the last command was applied, I check the free space on the drive that is hosting the Mailstore and I see no increase in space...????

Is there something I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:MacGyver80
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 40442889
All deleted mailboxes will only create whitespace within the drive. You cannot retrieve actual disk space by deleting something. Any new mailboxes created or new data entered will try to occupy this whitespace.

You should either perform offline defragmentation or move the mailboxes over to a new database to retrieve the disk space.

More info on offline defragmentation process in below link

http://blogs.technet.com/b/rmilne/archive/2013/08/23/offline-defrag-and-dag-databases_2c00_-oh-my_2100_.aspx
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 40442937
Offline defrag is not risk free and should be avoided.
Moving the mail to a new database is the preferred method as it is risk free and involves no downtime. Offline defrag requires total downtime of the server.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MacGyver80
ID: 40443485
Only issue is the client only has one Mail DB.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 40443540
You cannot free up physical drive space by deleting the mailboxes. You got to create a new empty DB and move the mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MacGyver80
ID: 40443648
So what would be the steps if I already performed deletion of the mailboxes using the steps above?  They've already been purged from the server.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40445283
Only issue is the client only has one Mail DB.

Exchange Standard lets you have up to 5 mailboxes databases. Just spin up another database. Then move the users as Simon pointed out.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MacGyver80
ID: 40445782
What if I've already deleted the mailboxes and purged them via powers hell?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40446079
So you have purged all mailboxes in the database? Are there any valid mailboxes still remaining? If so, move those. If you have purged everything then you can just remove the database.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MacGyver80
ID: 40446528
There is huge free space issue in this company.  There is pretty much no additional space on the drives that the server is installed on.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40446562
I am confused. Do you have a second database?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MacGyver80
ID: 40446568
Yes.  Apparently one for the mailboxes with no archiving and public folders.
0