Solved

Choose Logon server using powershell or another

Posted on 2014-11-14
9
382 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
I'm testing site replication in Active Directory. I have two sites and a link.

1. Is there a way to find logon server in powershell instead of all command 'echo %Logonserver%'?

2. How do I redirect Windows Login of clients to a DC in the remote site? Let's say I have a site A and a site 'Branch'. I like to redirect all user logins at Branch to the Site A without disconnecting the DC?
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 300 total points
ID: 40442904
The purpose of additional DCs is to provide faster login/authentication. So why would you want to use the remote one  only?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 40442906
Yes, for lab purpose, I wonder if there's a way to force that. It could be fun
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 300 total points
ID: 40442945
I think there is a setting somewhere for the preferred logon server. Need to do some research ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 40443195
I  created two SRV records for Kerberos and under Default-First-Site-Name,then I gave priority 0 to the logon server which I like to use for all, and change priority of other logon server to 100. Then, I resign in from clients, it still goes to a logon server with priority 100. I tried to flush dns cache, it doesn't help.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 40443196
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 300 total points
ID: 40444410
Not sure whether it does anything different, but try http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc974369(v=ws.10).aspx - using ADMT.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 200 total points
ID: 40445877
Like others have state, changing the weight on the DNS records may be the only way to do this. On a side note, I have read that the echo "%logonserver% shows cached login server information and not the current login server...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 40447916
I spent a couple of hours to try many methods online, but first of all, as Hulabaloo pointed out, %logonserver% seems a static variable showing last successful logon server, not showing the current logon server. I found this after I spent quite of time testing. So, I think I do  the same tests again when I have time suing 'nltest /sc_query:domainname' . I like to keep this post open for a bit longer for reference purpose.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 40500530
As I've tested when there are only two sites, I was not able to redirect the logon unless I shut down the local DC. If there are 3 or more sites, then increasing Site LInk costs will do the trick.

Changing the priority SRV record does also only for local site.
0