Solved

Between Date and Year End

Posted on 2014-11-14
5
223 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
Experts,

I need a formula that returns data between the current date and the year end.

I have the following and I need to modify it as so.
Between Date() And Date()+Nz([Enter Number of Days in Future],100000) Or Is Null

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 40442915
I prefer the following syntax:

>= Date() AND < DateSerial(Year(date()) + 1, 1, 1)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 40442926
Not knowing whether the field you are trying to filter on contains only date data, if you use the BETWEEN syntax, and use DateSerial(Year(Date()) + 1, 1, 1) then you would also retrieve data for Jan 1, 2015.  By using the < you are certain to get only data pertaining to 2014.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40443024
Dale, thanks.  I think I need to include days that are 5 days after year end.  I think I would need Between and that DateSerial if I am thinking correctly.  Not sure exactly what I need to change for 5 days after year end.  Could you help me with that?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 500 total points
ID: 40443197
That would be:

Between Date() And DateSerial(Year(Date()) + 1, 1, 5)

/gustav
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40443596
Perfect.  Thank you
0