Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is Azure and S3 ?

Posted on 2014-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
Team,
Could you please brief me, what is Azure / S3 ? I know at a nutshell , it is cloudbased platform hosting servers etc .

Could you please tell me what applications / examples on how azure / s3 is used .

Regards,
SID
0
Comment
Question by:infiniti7181
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 40450619
Azure is Microsoft's Cloud solution for virtual storage, VMs, and a number of other things. There is a lot to go over on it, but in short, you can purchase storage, VM resources, and a number of other features through Azure.
Azure storage is just simply cloud based storage with access control mechanisms. Similar to Dropbox, Google Drive, and OneDrive, it allows you to store data on the Internet rather than on your local network or computer.
Azure VMs allow you to purchase resources to run VMs of most OSes and remove the physical real estate overhead requirement for server functions by extending your network to MS's datacenters.
One other feature of Azure is Azure AD, which allows you to provision and manage Active Directory in the Cloud rather than having Domain Controllers on your network. Your user account information is stored and managed on the internet, rather than on your network. This keeps you from having to have your own DC when using AD, but might not be compatible with older versions of windows (I haven't worked with it yet.)
I think there are some other Azure features, but I've worked more on the Office 365 side so I don't have as much exposure to Azure.

Amazon S3 is basically just cloud storage, like Azure storage, Dropbox, Google Drive, or OneDrive. It has its own interface and application and sharing features, but doesn't really do more than allow storage and access to files on the Internet. Amazon's Web Services has a number of other features, but I haven't worked with them before so I don't know their product package.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40451245
They both offer Storage (Amazon has 3 layers - redundant, reduced redundant, long term storage at different price levels), Computation (Virtual Machines, SQL Servers) otherwise known as IAAS (Infrastructure as a Service)"Cloud computing" by Sam Johnston - Created by Sam Johnston using OmniGroup's OmniGraffle and Inkscape (includes Computer.svg by Sasa Stefanovic)This vector image was created with Inkscape.. Licensed
0