Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel Hyperlink 2007

Posted on 2014-11-14
8
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-16
Hi experts,

I am trying to maintain documents/artifacts inventory in excel 2007 and have source and destination columns for information source and then where I am uploading in SharePoint. Instead of long links displayed I want to give some proper name ABC for example and when clicked on it should take to the website. I was able to do for some and not for many links . I think excel does not support links length more then 250 characters. I tried using tinyurl.com to shorten the link , but my co doesn't allow using it. So without diving into VBA , is there a simple solution to giving meaningful names to hyperlinks that are longer 250+ in characters in excel 2007?

Thanks in advance
excel-hyperlink-issue.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:techEverest
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40443168
Use concatenate function for longer strings
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40443282
well. this is the longest url  i know.

i am interested to see how this could be done

https://www.google.com/search?tbs=sbi:AMhZZivFM4aZLhUJRrjnw6EmE1dWXU_1H-4BQWgx4xszpWj5jwbfmP50stXXvJ0ptskBhHnMRSC4DwCudEmUS4z8kWz7wgwZkRQj_1GORX5Dc-7YnsJbWS5YisfY9YDPVx2mhSIL2jJEzs3z5tJWp_1P5i77c7W9v0k40CjCyQEBiCcCkcJfUsOCC4Wt7W5-FBQSYEk6fTMp9wb9Ec4pCBvQa3l_1yYLBuHrmz3oSmI4xt9gNDHQwe4b3AsEifh9g3texEXVy471zMNb9dPiCEpeieTmB37rTpIGcwQA_18mlHh-RiZReAUB_1JG2mo3TmAPeAsA3iPGu7H5P7v8lOl7IJioVXeP3W88u4O6TGGdl0xhGNVg4lHJpdqAfBBWHZawBzDQ64s22V-otZ6dhJUoldO9NySHXvJWbDOgOiP6M-c4IXkVckW8c4lL2iRpIOC0-hKKF6GvoeAC5VMFvVRxCItojxF2MjJItgG3txA4sbjxHmGNbZJI6Nm6AoS1wNmDIcwp8Nqm43haRTUY_1o3dQ9QUkhJiZ-m-JhQ3u0wLXV7T0mRHi6JDQEE_1MpGdJ3xo8qpUAcusKd61j2urBHtfT4BR6beerNUEAHN7e3dzu9lDEC5IMxvWAPW41Svlng9cyAnIYPN3F-Xlo-6-AAhRSaunjNp-caFPh7ox70ouqsLUpRdC32sLXz40vgqsctDRbT2m4srj2lJepVPY8XPgN1qeitGYD3LJXXtJc1USgwfl0dsgSra_1JSMcPfS-rxYuADKOK4QIMuaz_16gDTPR7taExXcgUEM6_1hMudfSw23YOiK1FWCh-sbTgOIFjgtQl6M9qsBnKsnllBg6fyfemrOQp5AVFJK8dKFaKF1hoVUG-Z5oUkaJDsbz312TlPYC-GFuMUdJm0t5HFK8xXdiA0tV-Chs3-4mXkvwo-9AA1fnG1M5x--pLPhysMSsdctjntiAUyQXwQet21w6T6OEL7DHDPTXjLJjdG_1RSLqrBwWVxjFvO2cwYeNUlyHFcBig5vm9Sgki0PvMKoB707TZr040-LI7MZez0KZsK20VauOpEGwRfTiJshDjE1rG_1vCfQmL7fCcjO7Xm4EMlyT_1ddh_1V5DMOuPd2xF_1wPYlEubkN6R8EO8xxkubALOurVng5P48z-bP90JBT4WpF2jshAtliKEzM25feIR3rEosBqub00JIZGNlyMUuf-waDe8_15Owalwz1se6aVRwm0KkDNIS_17Hhy5yeKTm5p4DB1-CqyNNdfz-VzMjEL9PmY0frr8ZfqzeXJgZFq-RGep5COj0AOmgpi2B3t2QP-ridvD0-syVflEzfXHim8irOlF7IOcGgldqJ_1tQilvMA8VBDdTYMSzpUi40JqAQCO_1GROXG8Jz4P75iQ5m4zRzTWUMQTrhSMLoHU8t1tL1dVN88mAxUDx4c7v63WAIZ4sRKehIqvZeCmQLLIyTtMWNFzap6yVrcUbQ7lfsR0a4deDf&btnG=Search%20by%20image
0
 

Author Comment

by:techEverest
ID: 40443455
Please solve the above link as an example. I am a visual person and like to see  if the above link can be given a name for example "ABC" and when ABC is clicked the above link should open.  In the meantime, I will research using concatenate. Thanks again
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40443785
Like this???
ABC
0
 

Author Comment

by:techEverest
ID: 40443974
Paul ,

yes like the example you just showed above but that needs to happen in excel and not like the link above.I need a solution in excel where a long hyperlink can be given a descriptive short name and when clicked on it , the link should open.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40444052
I tried and tried - but for the really long links, it can't be done!

When I copy the above link using the above example and get only the first part of the link,
But you CAN copy the entire link directly to a cell and to hide it by writing something in the cell immediately to the right of the link!
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 2000 total points
ID: 40444100
The limit you face is a maximum of 255 characters in your hyperlinks. You will need to talk to your IT department and get permission to use link shorteners to get around this limit--or upgrade your users to Excel 2013.

The following is working in Excel 2013, but not 2010 or 2007!

Though somewhat laborious, you can use a Custom number format to hide the text of the really long hyperlinks. In so doing, you can display the desired short text instead of the really long hyperlink.

1. Paste the URL directly in a cell (i.e. not in the formula bar). It should display as a hyperlink when done correctly.
2. Format the cell using a Custom Number Format like:
;;;"GHIJ"

The three semicolons are placeholders for the formats (none specified) for positive numbers, negative numbers and 0. The text (inside doublequotes) after the third semicolon is the number format used for text. It will be displayed as the "friendly URL" for the hyperlink.
LongTextHyperlinkQ28562225.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techEverest
ID: 40446208
Thanks, this helped solve the issue.
0