?
Solved

I get a warning that only secure content is showing.  Why would this happen?

Posted on 2014-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-02
I have noticed a couple of times recently when I try to pull up information on our website, I get a warning that only secure content is showing.  Why would this happen?  

My worry is that our visitors might experience the same thing and get frustrated with the site.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:koila
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 40442995
Is your website using https? If it is then most likely you have some content on that page that is being delivered using standard http. This typically will come from images, videos, etc that may be hotlinked to using a non-secure connection.

To troubleshoot this I would reccomend using fiddler to trace your HTTP/HTTPS requests to see where you are hitting an unsecure portion.

Download for fiddler
http://www.telerik.com/download/fiddler

And how to enable SSL scanning
http://thetechl33t.com/2014/07/12/decrypting-https-ssltls-tunnels-using-fiddler/
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40443001
It happens when your site is using the https protocol for secure transmission rather than the http protocol and you have links to pictures, files etc embedded within your html code that is using the http protocol.
You should ensure that you html code is using relative links rather than absolute links and then the problem won't occur.

absolute link:
http:\\www.example.com\mypics\pic1.jpg

relative link :
\mypics\pic1.jpg
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Giovanni Heward
ID: 40443025
absolute link:
http:\\www.example.com\mypics\pic1.jpg

 relative link :
 \mypics\pic1.jpg

Not to be picky, but forward slashes should be used as opposed to back slashes...

absolute link:
http://www.example.com/mypics/pic1.jpg

 relative link :
/mypics/pic1.jpg

For external content, you'll need additional server side code to detect whether the connect is https or http to serve the appropriate correlating link. (e.g. https://youtube.com/example vs. http://youtube.com/example)

Example (PHP):
if (!empty($_SERVER['HTTPS']) && $_SERVER['HTTPS'] != 'off') {
    // HTTPS
    echo '<a href="https://youtube.com/example">https://youtube.com/example</a>';
} else {
   // HTTP
      echo '<a href="http://youtube.com/example">http://youtube.com/example</a>';
}
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Giovanni Heward
ID: 40443047
An easier way would be to download firefox and install firebug.  Then press F12 to activate.  Click on the Net tab and reload your page.  You'll be able to see all requests (HTTPS and HTTP).
0