Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Databases

Posted on 2014-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-28
How repair a database corrupt no space in the drive?
0
Comment
Question by:PLCITS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40443042
what is your setup?  local storage? san?
physical machine or virtual?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PLCITS
ID: 40443049
local storage, physical machine
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Farage earned 1500 total points
ID: 40444483
You really have just two options with this..

- Attach additional disks, and then move the files within the database folder (including all the logs) to that additional disk
- Clean up files on that disk to allow you to recover in place

You are allowed to move the Exchange files (e.g: database, log and the checkpoint) files off from the current disk to another, but you would have to move the recovered files (e.g: checkpoint and database, and possibly the logs) back. Once the .edb is back in the proper location you can try to force mount the database again.

Here are the steps:

1) get space somehow (by either adding additional disks, moving ALL of the database files in its current folder structure somewhere else or simply adding a different disk system <USB is OK - except it will be slow and horrible> to the machine)
2) Run ESEUTIL /ML  <path to logs> to verify the database checksum values. If these are OK continue, but if not you would need to restore the logs. If they are not available you can try the ESEUTIL with the step below or run ESEUTIL /P (see my comments about that below)
3) Run ESEUTIL /MH <path to database\databasename.edb> to actually check the status of the database and obtain the Log Required field (which is where you would do your ESEUTIL /R command)
4) Run ESEUTIL /R E00 /l "C:\LogPath" /d "C:\DatabasePath\Database.edb"
5) If that fails add the /a to ESEUTIL /R (so  ESEUTIL /R E00 /l "C:\LogPath" /d "C:\DatabasePath\Database.edb" /A) which will allow a loosly recovery
6) Check the healthy of the database (ESEUTIL /MH as shown above, it should show as a clean shutdown now)

If all else fails above, and nothing works try removing the checkpoint (.chk) file and trying again. If that fails, then run ESEUTIL /P

If you run ESEUTIL /P you are acknowledging there will be data loss. Exhaust everything else first before trying that
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40470572
what was the solution?
multiple suggestions were made and didn't specify what worked
0