Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

laptop display issues HP Pavilion dv9723cl Notebook PC 17" diagonal widescreen display

Posted on 2014-11-14
10
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
I have a HP Pavilion dv9723cl Notebook PC
17" diagonal widescreen display

it will only display video to an external monitor , but if i open the top the screen will show a brief but readable image .

I am thinking that this is some physical thing with the cable from the mother board to the screen , and the screen itself it bad.

I don't know to much about this any suggestion on the first steps would be helpful

I am guessing unscrew something to get to the connector ?


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 40443107
It is likely the screen is an LCD screen (although it could be LED as my Lenovo is). For an LCD screen, there is a display, cold cathode tube to light the display, voltage inverter to power the tube, and a cable to connect motherboard to display.

You normally have to take the keyboard out and the screen bezel off. Battery should be removed.

I don't know to much about this  <-- Generally a skilled person should dig inside for cable connections and bad parts. Please get the machine serviced.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40443118
thanks , I mean I am skilled in mechanical and electrical in general , just not this specific laptop, I am thinking taking it apart and reseat the  cable to connect motherboard to display. just to see if has any effect.

thanks!!!!!
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 40443130
Please go to HP and get the maintenance manual to disassemble the laptop. I have done this on Lenovo machines.

Try re-seating the cable to see if that helps. If no, it could be the inverter or tube (or, less likely, the display itself).
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Rob G
Rob G earned 400 total points
ID: 40443192
I would honestly just check a few.. Don't take the thing apart troubleshooting steps first..
1. Do you get a screen when you boot..  Can you see the BIOS prompt with the screen before you get into your OS? (If you can it's likely a driver issue)
2. When it flickers when you open the laptop.. If you apply pressure on the benzel above the keyboard under the monitor, about an inch from the left side of the chassis, does the screen flicker? (If it does, it's probably just a bad connection)
3. You can try to run a diagnostic using the HP diagnostic tools either on that machine, factory, non-reformatted machines from HP typically have this. Otherwise you can download it, boot off it, and it should run a diagnostic on the hardware.

http://www8.hp.com/us/en/campaigns/hpsupportassistant/pc-diags.html?jumpid=va_r602_us/en/any/pps/pl_ot_ob_ds_pd/HP_PC_Hardware_Diagnostics_cc/dt

If you end up having to take it apart,
Youtube will have video's showing how to do this..

Tools you will likely need:
Torx (Eyeglass kit sizes)
Small screw driver kit
(Helpful if they have magnetic tips)
Patients

If it turns out to be a new LCD that needs to be purchased..
Check Ebay and used parts stores, it will be cheaper..
If you can't find one used, some models came with better LED vs LCD in the same model family,
The connections are the same, you can upgrade..
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 40443210
That's a relatively old notebook, so it probably still uses the fluorescent tubes for the backlight. If you can see a very faint image (it is hard to see, and you must have the correct ambient lighting, and look at it from different angles). The the problem is either the tubes (very unlikely, I've never seen them break unless when the actual display was taken apart and the user broke them), ot the inverter circuit board. The inverter on the other hand is something that breaks rather often. It is usually a circuit board that sits somewhere in the display, not the laptop's body, and it is easy to replace and not too expensive, but you'd have to get the right replacement.

When you do want to replace it, be careful as it creates high voltages.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40443838
you guys are awesome , this is for my father who I will be seeing at thanksgiving , this is all great info !!!

I will update you soon
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 40444168
in general, you need to open the laptop, and inspect the cable; maybe the plug came loose from the motherboard
here the service manual - near the middle of the list :  http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/manualCategory?cc=us&dlc=en&lc=en&product=3636841&
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40476759
"maybe the plug came loose from the motherboard" ...........EXACTLY
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40476767
@NAMEWITHELD12  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40477943
exact answer = 20% of the points...looks strange to me (+ posting servise manual for opening it)
0