?
Solved

Setting up password policy to a group

Posted on 2014-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
I am having some difficulty enforcing a policy to people added to a group. Would it be possible for someone to give step by step instructions on how to setup the password policy in Active Directory to enforce to people in a certain group?
0
Comment
Question by:jvillareal78
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40443163
Hi.

Unless we should start "with Adam and Eve", please give us some details:
-Do you know what PSOs are?
-Do you fulfill the requirements for PSOs (do you know those)?
-lastly, how did you try?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 2000 total points
ID: 40443293
This depends really, you could apply the password policy to a group of machines by creating a new GPO and then linking that a group of machines the users login to OR you can create fine-grained Password Policies which you can apply to a group of users.

To setup the fine-grained password policy follow the below.
http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2011/08/tutorial-how-to-setup-default-and-fine-grain-password-policy/
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40443299
No, you cannot apply it to a group of machines. If you did, it would apply to the local accounts on those systems only, not to any domain accounts used on them.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40443314
Sorry mcknife thats correct!

But the fine-grained password policy is what the author of the question maybe looking for.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40450777
Hmm. Who mentioned PSOs first...? :)
Ok, next time, please feedback on my questions.
0