Solved

unable to extend the C partition of a mirrored disk.

Posted on 2014-11-14
8
431 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
Hi,

I am trying to extend the partition of the C drive of my Windows 2008 server but not able to.  

The C drive is currently mirrored - please see the screen shot.

Please advise how I can do this.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40443188
Screenshot is missing. Error messages are, too.
Please retry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 40443200
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 40443205
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 334 total points
ID: 40443208
Could it be that "extend" is greyed out? Then it's not possible without breaking the mirror, first. But that does not hurt. Break the mirror, extend one of those two and recreate the mirror (will need the second disk emptied).
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 166 total points
ID: 40443245
you can't extend a mirrored volume
the only extend options for a dynamic disk is for simple or spanned volumes

Working with Basic and Dynamic Disks
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd163552.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 40443371
If I break the mirror, should I do "Remove Mirror" or "Break Mirrored Volume"?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 334 total points
ID: 40443383
Remove mirror, see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc787944(v=ws.10).aspx
Once you remove a mirror from a mirrored volume, the removed mirror becomes unallocated space and the remaining mirror becomes a simple volume that is no longer fault tolerant. All of the data on the removed mirror is deleted.
That's what we need.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 40444066
Thanks a lot, guys.
0