?
Solved

LInux (Red Hat 6.5) clone on VMWare

Posted on 2014-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-15
When I clone a Linux (Red Hat 6.5)  from 1 VM to another, and bring them both up, they will have identical IP's

What steps do I take to change the IP, and hostname

Are there any other steps I need to take other than the IP and hostname to make the two machines unique.  Did I miss something?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40443240
you change the IP address in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/<adapter name>

replace adapter name with the name of the interface such as ifcfg-eth0
restart the network service (service network restart) or just the adapter (ifdown <interface> ; ifup <interface>)

modify the host name in /etc/sysconfig/network
use hostname <new name> for the change to be immediate

after changing the host name, re-register with RHN (subscription-manager register)
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40443287
How are you CLONING?

Is the IP Address the same in the VM, or is the MAC Address the same ?

Because the MAC Address should change?

HOW TO: Select the right answer to "I Moved It" or "I Copied It" in VMware vSphere (ESXi)
0