?
Solved

IP address subnets for US, Russian states, Germany, China

Posted on 2014-11-14
8
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
How can I find out the range of public IP addresses ranges that originates
from USA, Russian states (eg: Ukraine, LIthuania & Russia), Germany & China?

Purpose is to key in these addresses into a Bad Reputation site to determine if they're
malicious
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 812 total points
ID: 40443243
I think what you're looking for is an IP Geolocation database or service provider that does this service. There are many out there and some are free (get what you pay for).

Although I haven't used this service before, it claims to be in real-time. http://www.netimpact.com/ 

But just do a Google search on IP geolocation and you'll get more results than you need.

Something i've also used in the past is this: https://www.whatismyip.com/ip-address-lookup/
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1188 total points
ID: 40443315
This page http://www.nirsoft.net/countryip/ lets you see the IP addresses for most countries.  The addresses for any country are not in just one block, they are spread thru many blocks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40444768
Not quite sure how to navigate around in Netimpact but thanks.


http://www.nirsoft.net/countryip/ua.html

Is the "owner" column the ISP or the owner of the AS (autonomous System
range of the IP range) ?  I have a few known ISPs where malicious IP
sources often originate from so this column would be useful.

Quite a lot of work to do
0
The Firewall Audit Checklist

Preparing for a firewall audit today is almost impossible.
AlgoSec, together with some of the largest global organizations and auditors, has created a checklist to follow when preparing for your firewall audit. Simplify risk mitigation while staying compliant all of the time!

 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40444773
But the nirsoft pages' info was last updated in Apr 2013, rather outdated
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40444777
And for US list, the owner's column is virtually blank
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1188 total points
ID: 40444790
Here is another view from ICANN: http://www.iana.org/assignments/ipv4-address-space/ipv4-address-space.xml  APNIC and RIPE are registries for IPs outside the US.  Note also that IPV6 assignments are not listed on any of these pages which isn't very important yet but it will be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40445593
Thanks Dave. Last query: what does RIPE stand for
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40445878
Réseaux IP Européens Network Coordination Centre (RIPE NCC)
http://www.ripe.net/
0