Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Linux and NIC's

Posted on 2014-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-15
I have Red Hat 6.5

How do I verify how many NIC's I have

How do I verify how large the NIC is (10GB or 1GB)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 668 total points
ID: 40443236
Run ifconfig and it will show you the NICs.  eth0 is the first ethernet (eth1, eth2, etc.) and wlan0 is the first wireless adapter.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 664 total points
ID: 40443272
ifconfig shows the interfaces
for the connection speed, do dmesg | grep -i duplex
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Pepe2323 earned 668 total points
ID: 40443482
Hi

ifconfig -a will be the best way that way it will show u all interfaces including the ones are not up

For the speed try the following

ethtool interface

example

ethtool eth0

u will see something like this:

Settings for eth0:
        Supported ports: [ TP ]
        Supported link modes:   10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
                                1000baseT/Full
        Supports auto-negotiation: Yes
        Advertised link modes:  10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
                                1000baseT/Full
        Advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
        Speed: 100Mb/s
        Duplex: Full
        Port: Twisted Pair
        PHYAD: 0
        Transceiver: internal
        Auto-negotiation: on
        Supports Wake-on: umbg
        Wake-on: g
        Current message level: 0x00000007 (7)
        Link detected: yes

Regards.
0