?
Solved

Converting VS 2003 project to VS 2010

Posted on 2014-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
Hi Experts,
I have an application written in ASP.NET and C#, under VS 2003 environments.  There are total 5 projects in it.  I am trying to convert them to VS 2010.  I started with main one, but it does not convert rest 4 automatically.  Where to start from.  Please help.  Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40443288
What are the errors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 40443519
Not converted: 1
ERROR: Failed to back up Web site http://localhost/xxxxxxx
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexandre Simões earned 2000 total points
ID: 40443970
How are you doing the conversion?

The few times I had to do this kind of conversion I just created an empty solution in the new VS and included the old projects one by one. Usually it was smoother than going through the automatic conversion process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 40445185
Thank you Alexandre,  I will try that and update.  Thank you again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 40523173
Thank you!
0