Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error - Browser Java Control Panel

Posted on 2014-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
Hello, here's my situation.  I had to swap computer at work, and now, with the new computer, I have having this issue.  When I go change the settings in the "Java Control Panel" and click "OK" a pop-up message tells be that...Please read the message in the screenshot;
Error - Browser
I do not see what the browser has to do with this.  I can understand that I may not have sufficient Admin permissions (they have tighten up on the permissions), yet my co-worker is able to make changes to his "Java Control Panel."  So what browser settings should any of the browser I have installed need; IE, Firefox and G Chrome?
0
Comment
Question by:chima
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
cantoris earned 1000 total points
ID: 40444234
What are you clicking on in the Java control panel applet that brings that up?  Which version of Java is it?  Perhaps it is not detecting your browsers properly - which could be if it's an older version perhaps.

The main thing is to try this URL from your various browsers to confirm Java is actually working OK:  http://www.java.com/en/download/installed.jsp
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 40444584
chima--
Your Java Control Panel is missing the Update tab.  
Perhaps as cantoris has suggested your version is old.  
Or perhaps that PC is blocked by GPO from changing various settings.
Try uninstalling Java and then installing the latest version.
Uninstall
http://www.java.com/en/download/faq/uninstaller_toolinfo.xml

Install
http://java.com/en/download/manual.jsp

If no help contact your admin or IT dept.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 40444625
A missing update tab is seen if you are not an administrator of your PC.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 40463552
Got it solved.  I can't remember the exact solution.  The SQL Developer has a config file that needed the java path.  Then I have the SetJavaHome in the system variable, and I have the Java_Home set in the User variable.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40463593
chima--
Thanks for telling us all is well.
0