?
Solved

Red Hat version

Posted on 2014-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-16
How do I verify if my version of Red hat is 6.5

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:savone
savone earned 1000 total points
ID: 40443316
You can run the following command to find out what version or redhat you are running.

cat /etc/redhat-release
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 40443325
Or:

cat /proc/version
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Y
ID: 40445810
lsb_release -a
0