Solved

Seo Redirection errors

Posted on 2014-11-14
8
229 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
Hi,

Had a site in asp.net and moved it to wordpress. I installed a plugin (SEO REDIRECTION) to redirect most of the pages and apparently is working well. However when analyzing the log (Error 404 Links in plugin), a series of files that are not supposed to show up in searches appear (I think). I would appreciate someone help me how to solve this problem.
In attached file example of errors.

Best regards
Img1.png
0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 40444221
Not sure these errors are redirect-related.

Looks more like wp-related (maybe the redirect module code itself)

Did you check if these files exist and if they have the correct access rights?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rflorencio
ID: 40444373
Hi,

In fact that these files do not exist. But not only plugin detects this files, google webmaster tolls also detect.

I not understand why.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 40444439
1 - Can you look in your logs the ip address calling these files?
Why? Check if this is some bot and if yes , is it a Google bot or some malicious bot

2 - If not yet done, register with Google Webmasters tools http://www.google.com/webmasters/
Then register your site (you will need to prove that you own it; out of the different methods proposed for this, my preferred is to add an extra file).
Once you are validated as the user, you will be able to ask to Google to remove some pages of its index. Once Google says "ok" you might need to wait for some days.

3 - I suggest tbat before that, you run a "real test" to be sure that there is no page on your site that does point to the faulty page: thinking that there should not is not enough.
For such a test, I would recommend a tool like Xenu http://home.snafu.de/tilman/xenulink.html which will browse thru all the site pages and their links. It will find any 404-like missing page and you will be able to solve any issue
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40448104
Are you on a Windows or Linux box? Looks like you may have had directory browsing enabled.
If you are using apache then add this to your .htaccess file if not already there.

Options -Indexes

It it's already there then just leave it and Google will eventually stop trying to index the files.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fibo earned 500 total points
ID: 40449929
Google will eventually stop trying to index the files.
Not really sure. For some reason, Google believes these pages do exist. Maybe it is right?

Hence my suggestion:
- FIRST ask Google to deindex the files
- check if these files exist or not
-- if they exist  THEN after some days suppress them (for some strange reasons apparently GG cannot deindex pages it cannot access!!!)
-- if they do not exist, then wait and hope they will get deindexed

As an addtional layer, you might consider to create a redirect 301 of these pages / files to some other place: GG and all other engines will notice and update their tables.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rflorencio
ID: 40450355
Hi,

Just now I noticed, the files are in plugin folder.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 40450509
B-)
I was slightly suspecting so...

Looking back: seems that these plugin directories are not totally protected (ie, not sure why a *.txt file is accessed, but that means that someone knowing the standard files can access them.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 40461583
B-) Glad we could help.
Thx for the grade and points
0