?
Solved

How do I sort my Outlook 2013 folders in reverse order

Posted on 2014-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-30
I want to sort my Outlook 2013 in reverse order. I understand how to sort A-Z but want to sort in reverse.
0
Comment
Question by:mabarnes11
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 40443493
See this Microsoft Article on sorting Outlook folders.

You can sort them any way you wish manually by drag and drop, but a mechanized resort is always A to Z.

http://blogs.office.com/2012/12/05/reorder-your-folders-any-way-you-like-em/

I verified the above on my own Outlook 2013.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 40443530
If you notice across the top of outlook there are header areas in the mail view. They typically include [From],[Subject],[Received], etc...

If you click any of those column headers once it will sort ascending meaning a-z, or recent to oldest. Click that column again and it reverses the sort. So if you click on [Subject] in the header row once it will sort all subjects alphabetically from A-Z. If you click it one more time it will sort from Z-A.

If you wish to sort by more criteria. Right click on the header row and select 'add columns' or 'choose columns' then put a checkbox in the columns you wish to include in the view. When done these will be added to your mail view. You can now sort by these new columns as I desccribe above. Further you can create custom sorts in out using the 'View' menu and the 'Manage Views' option. Here can build complex sorts where you can sort first by received, then by subject then by sender. You can even group on subject or sender so that all mail is grouped by subject or by the same sender.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mabarnes11
ID: 40472292
Neither answered my request.  John Hurst came the closest when he said it cannot be sorted in reverse order.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mabarnes11
ID: 40472293
Did not resolve my query but let me know my query could not be completed as requested.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40472435
Thanks for the update and I was happy to assist.
0