Solved

Dell PowerEdge 2950 -- How to install Server 2012 Standard manually?

Posted on 2014-11-14
9
3,014 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell PowerEdge 2950 (DST: 2ZZWNH1) that I'd like to install Server 2012 onto. I know it can work, but it asks for drivers to see the hard drives. I know the system is running RAID, I see that it has:

ASSEMBLY, CARD (CIRCUIT), PERC6I-INT, SERIAL ATTACHED SCSI, SLED
ASSEMBLY, CABLE, SASX4-PERC5X4-X4BKPLN

I just don't know what to download so that I can do this...

If anybody could be so kind as to guide me through this. I'm having a high-stress week, so feel free to explain like I'm 5... :-)
0
Comment
Question by:ITworks
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40443535
Better option. Download and install a free copy of ESXi 5 and install that. Will spot all of the hardware. Not you can create a virtual machine and install 2012 in it with no problems.

UNLESS of course you wanted 2012 as a Hyper-V server?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 40443541
I think I'd rather run a Hyper-V server. In fact, I currently am. My current setup is:

2012 Standard -- Hyper V Server
2012 Essentials -- Hyper V Guest

I'm running Essentials as a guest because it just makes us feel safer that way to know we can move the system from one server to another when it's time to upgrade hardware. I'd consider switching to ESXi 5 if you think it'll be better and less hassle, but I don't really have any experience with VMware. Not that I'm opposed to learning something new. :-)

Your thoughts?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40443554
My only reason for the suggestion was that you can install ESXi quickly and easily on the 2950 with no additional drivers. If you are already running hyper-v then on other servers then I would say stick with it and get the 2950 up and running with it.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 40443556
There's only 1 guest. We need to migrate everyone to this server. Can VMware read my Hyper-V disk and/or convert it?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40443572
Yes you can convert the guest to a vmware guest with vmware converter stand alone, easy to do.

See one of Andrews excellent articles on converting.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_12555-HOW-TO-FAQ-VMware-P2V-Troubleshooting.html

Just treat your current Guest as a physical machine and away you go.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40443577
This link will allow you to download a copy of ESXi 5.5 tailored for DELL hardware.

http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/04/Drivers/DriversDetails?driverId=5YC4T

Burn the iso to a CD and away you go.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40443590
If you really want to look at VMWare then make your way over to Andrews profile here on EE and absorbe!

http://www.experts-exchange.com/members/hanccocka.html

Andrew has a whole host of guides and info on vmware and what he cant tell you, you dont need to know.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40443946
Creating the Device Driver Media
Use one of the following two methods to create the device driver media.
Downloading Drivers From the Dell Systems Service and Diagnostic Tools Media
    Insert the Dell Systems Service and Diagnostics Tools media into a system.
The Welcome to Dell Service and Diagnostic Utilities screen is displayed.
    Select your system model and operating system (Microsoft Windows Server 2008).
    Click Continue.

    From the list of drivers displayed, select the driver that you require. Select the self-extracting zip file and click Run. Copy the driver to a diskette drive, CD, DVD, or USB drive. Repeat this step for all the drivers that you require.

    During the operating system installation described in Installing the Driver During a Windows Server  Installation and Installing a Windows Server  Driver for a New RAID Controller, use the media that you created with the Load Driver option to load mass storage drivers.
http://bit.ly/117Y6S5
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 40444550
While the other gentleman was helpful, this truly answered my question.
0