Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create Custom installer for c#.net web application

Posted on 2014-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
I wish to create an installer for my C#.Net web application.

My installer has the following requirements:
1. Create database on target Server
2. If user selects to link existing database, then just link to existing database on server
3. Create Custom screens for user to create Admin users
4. Install Website on Target server IIS with required settings

I was thinking of using MSDeploy or something available with Microsoft that I can use.
Can you suggest me the best way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Arikkan
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 40444700
try to use "Web Deployment Package "

Web Deployment Overview for Visual Studio and ASP.NET
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd394698(v=vs.110)

more
Walkthrough: Deploying a Web Application Project Using a Web Deployment Package (Part 1 of 4)
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/vstudio/dd483479(v=vs.100).aspx
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 2000 total points
ID: 40444714
Assuming you have Visual Studio, one of the types of the projects is Setup and Deployment; in recent versions it was replaced by Installshield Express. So you add this project to your solution, and then you have to configure it to deploy the database etc. If you search on the web for something like "visual studio setup and deployment deploy sql express database", you will find many materials, for example http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/10032/Deploy-SQL-Server-databases-easily-with-an-Install. Same with deploying web application.

If it was me, I would first practice by creating trivial database application, deploying it, then the same with web application. Once I felt I'm ready, I would start working on the real project.

Since both Setup and Deployment Project and Installshield Express implement only a small subset of all features of Windows Installer, it's possible that you will feel that you need something that is not there. Chances are it will be because you are not very familiar with this area while it's in fact possible; but if you really need more, then your choices are (1) acquiring and becoming proficient in professional installation-authoring product, such as Installshield Pro or Wise for Windows Installer (the latter discontinued, but still not impossible to find); or (2) hiring someone who already has the tool and experience.
0