Solved

Locate Dell Service Tags And Hardware Information

Posted on 2014-11-14
4
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Is there a program or tool that can provide me with the service tags and basic hardware information (processor, speed, ram, hard drive space) of all the computers on a domain?  All the computers are Dell desktops and the server is running Windows Server 2008 R2.

Thanks guys!
0
Comment
Question by:SupermanTB
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
ID: 40444336
Dell OpenManage would be what you can use for that. But you've probably already looked into that, or not?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 500 total points
ID: 40444347
Spiceworks is a great tool that will do all that and more.
http://www.spiceworks.com/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40444756
Write a script to run msinfo32 on each workstation and save results to a network share. You could also probably extract the information via a wmi query but I am not well versed in this
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 40452627
Spiceworks is exactly what I was looking for, thanks for the help guys!
0

Join & Write a Comment

A quick step-by-step overview of installing and configuring Carbonite Server Backup.
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now