Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

oracle solaris download for virtual box

Posted on 2014-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
What is the oracle solaris file download to install oracle solaris in a windows 7 virtual box. Please provide the link. When i go to oracle download i only see templates options.
0
Comment
Question by:Shen
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Shen
ID: 40443563
i meant oracle vm virtual box
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40443606
there isn't an option to download a virtual disk with the OS already there as you can with some windows server evaluations
only an iso to install from is posted

Oracle Solaris 11.2 Downloads
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/server-storage/solaris11/downloads/index.html
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40443720
Oracle Virtualbox 4.0 [FREE]
http://www.virtualbox.org/
0