Solved

Why is user being Locked

Posted on 2014-11-14
13
101 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
We have a user that is getting locked out of his account but we are not sure why\how. This happens all too often. Does anybody know of any utilities\scripts that we can use to find out exactly where a user is getting locked out from, other than combing through the DC Logs?
0
Comment
Question by:GR JN
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
Comment Utility
Watch the user log in and log out. You should be able to see very quickly if something is going wrong. Many users like to work with caps lock on and then they don't realize it's on when they try to log in.

Also watch the event log on failed log in attempts. Does it look like it's user driven? Meaning the timing of it. Could a user really login and fail 300 times in a row or 3 times in 3 seconds?

Look for the anomaly in the user or in the data. But if the lockouts are not coming from the user then all you have is what's in the event logs. If you rule user error out then my guess would be that someone might be using Remote Desktop to connect and they are picking the wrong machine or it's malicious.

Use a key logger on the users box to isolate if it's the user. Once you rule out user (and a simple key logger will) then you'll know it's a security issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GR JN
Comment Utility
It is not the user as once we unlock his account he logs in ok. We want to avoid combing through the event log.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
Comment Utility
Does the user have a cell phone?
If he/she does, i bet that the cell phone is setup to corp email, and the password was recently changed..
Or they have a computer at home, or some other device.. tablet, where the old password is being used..

Happens here all the time..
I just unlock it twice..
After the second time, the end user has to drive home and turn off there computers and stuff before i will bother..
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This powershell script will look for Lockout Event ID's from your DCs. You can find out what device is causing the lockout.

It is usually a mobile device with ActiveSync or if you use Radius for VPN or Wifi, I would make sure he looks at everything.

https://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/Get-LockedOutLocation-b2fd0cab
0
 

Author Comment

by:GR JN
Comment Utility
Thanks. We did look at the mobile device and had him re-insert his pw. Still did not resolve the issue.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
Comment Utility
It could be a scheduled task also. Once you run the script it should tell you the computer it is locking out from.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:GR JN
Comment Utility
It is telling me that it cannot run because PS is not enabled on this computer
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
Comment Utility
I would download WMF 4.0 and install it. Once you get to know what you can do with Powershell, you will use it all the time.

Or is it an error for Execution Policy?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
Comment Utility
Check the users local machine and see if there is any old cached credentials in his credential manager. Might be worth looking into something like AD Audit as that normally tells us the IP the authentication attempts are coming from therefore narrowing down the issue. Like the above stated it could be the users phone connecting to the corporate wireless/corporate email/could be logged onto another machine with their old password/scheduled task running with their old password/maybe even access to a shared mailbox or calendar

Have the user stated when the lockouts specifically happen?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
Comment Utility
If you don't have security logging enabled on the desktop (if you know that's where the lockouts are originating, do it via local security policy (GPEDIT.msc).

Use LockOutStatus tool from Microsoft.  It will direct you to the domain controller that is locking out the account.  Once you have the domain controller that is locking out his account, you can simply filter (or search) the security log for the bad password attempts.  This will give you the IP of all of the computer that is sending the bad passwords to the domain controller.

Then you just enable security logging, if it's not on already.  The local security event log will give you the process ID of the application sending bad passwords.  This may, or may not, be helpful with applications that are started/stopped.  If it's a windows service or taskhost.exe, you'll know where to look for a "saved password".

Make sure to check the "Credential Manager" in the Control Panel to see if the user has saved his username/password combo for a network resource.  Then you would simply have the user change or remove the saved credential.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
One time I had to track down a problem like this using network monitor on my DC then crawl through the trace
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
Comment Utility
What actually resolved this?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
User had a service setup to run under their user ID
0