Solved

Can stores sell Cell Phones that don't have warranty in the United States?

Posted on 2014-11-14
5
180 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
I recently bought a NEXUS 5 unlocked phone at a local electronic store. After 3 month I started experiencing issues with the screen. I went back to the store and was told I have to contact LG since the store doesn't provide warranty. So I called LG, after they looked up the serial number they told me that this phone is a model from the UK and does not have any warranty in the US.

The store I bought it from is refusing to help me in any way. Is there any legal action I can take? Is the store allowed to sell products not intended for the US market and has no warranty?

any advise would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Martin Gerlach
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40443677

Manufacturer’s Warranty

1. WHAT THIS WARRANTY COVERS:
LG offers you a limited warranty that the enclosed subscriber unit
and its enclosed accessories will be free from defects in material
and workmanship, according to the following terms and conditions:

1. The limited warranty for the unit and enclosed accessories shall be a period of one[b] (1) year[/b] from the date of original purchase. The remaining warranty period for the unit being repaired or replaced shall be determined by presentation of the original [b]sales receipt[/b] for the purchase of the unit.

2. The limited warranty extends only to the original purchaser of the product and is not assignable or transferable to any subsequent purchaser / end user.

3. The limited warranty is good only to the original purchaser of the product during the warranty period as long as it is i[b]n the U.S.[/b], including Alaska, Hawaii, U.S. Territories, and all Canadian Provinces.

4. The external housing and cosmetic parts shall be free of major defects at the time of shipment and, therefore, shall not be covered under these limited warranty terms.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin Gerlach
ID: 40443746
As I mentioned, it's a UK device not covered by US warranty.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40443783
Where purchased from whom? ISP?
The text above regards original point of purchase/sale, not where manufactured or resold.

Stores may also provide warranty, but those are typically 30-90 days. ISP plan may extend. Screens may be costly, where not originally defective.

http://www.lg.com/uk/support-mobile/lg-D821#warrantyInfo

MANUFACTURER'S WARRANTY SUMMARY

Period of Coverage
Labor : 12 Months
Parts : 12 Months
Warranty Policy : During the Warranty period, LGEUK shall, at its option 1) repair the LG product using new or used parts that are equivalent to new in performance and reliability or 2) replace the LG product with a product that is formed from new and/or used parts that are equivalent to new in performance and reliability.

View detailed Warranty Policy information in the Owner's Manual
To claim the warranty, you can submit online a request for service or you can call us on 0344 847 5454. Please have the serial number, IMEI Number of your product and proof of purchase ready. We may need these to give you the most accurate information.

https://www.lg.com/uk/support/repair-service/schedule-repair
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 40443895
It's actually common for discounters to sell "grey market" products -- especially electronics and cameras.     These sales are completely legal, although they are generally unofficial and are not authorized distributors for the original manufacturer.    The consequence is you don't get a US warranty.    It's the tradeoff you made (whether intentional or not) to get a better price than you could have by buying through an authorized US distributor.

Unfortunately there's little you can do -- there's no legal action that will help ... so you're at the mercy of the manufacturer as to whether or not they'll honor the warranty for the country where the phone was intended to be distributed (in this case the UK).

The lesson:   Always be sure you're buying from an authorized distributor and are receiving products intended for US distribution with a US warranty.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Martin Gerlach
ID: 40443910
Lesson learned...  I was about to buy it from Google directly but I thought I'll support a small business in my neighborhood since the big guys are killing them off... No good deed goes unpunished..
0