?
Solved

Laptop hp g42, It takes a forever to pass the hp logo

Posted on 2014-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
It only works with the power cable, because the battery doesn't work, i have check:
SO: windows 7 64bits, (when passing the logo hp, windows start normally)  
hdd: it works fine
2 gb memory's : works fine  
the rtc battery: depleted

the battery may be the problem????
0
Comment
Question by:luis82
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob G earned 2000 total points
ID: 40443628
Take out the battery..
Plug it back in..
Boot up..

My Toshiba won't boot with the battery in place any longer..
It's about 10 years old..

My Dell (Battery still works) is nearly 20 years old and boots fine..

I think though that the Lithium Batteries cause these issues.. as the Dell is NiCad and works fine..
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40443657
The RTC battery could be the problem. Replace it. The battery is usually cheap, but on many laptops it can mean that you have to take have the PC apart to get to it....
0
 

Author Comment

by:luis82
ID: 40443854
Ok....thank's Rob G, I remove the battery and it works
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40447560
No worries Luis82, If you need a replacement and don't want to get torn a new one on the cost of a replacement..
Check out:
http://www.batteriesplus.com/

They generally carry all brands, at knock off prices..
0