?
Solved

SBS2011 server, where to I copy a .bat file to map new network drives for my domain users

Posted on 2014-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-22
Have a new sbs2011 server. Want to map all clients to the new network file shares. Where do I copy the .bat file on the domain controller to delete the users current mapped drives and map the new drives? it is the domain name/sysvol folder?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dronethought
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 668 total points
ID: 40443643
Here is a link on how to create drive mappings based on Group policy (This is your best solution for what you need)

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2009/01/07/using-group-policy-preferences-to-map-drives-based-on-group-membership.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Uptime Legal Systems
Uptime Legal Systems earned 668 total points
ID: 40443695
Alternatively, you can specify a logon script to run from \\localhost\NETLOGON per user via their Profile tab in AD.

net use * /delete /y
net use x: \\SERVERNAME\SHARENAME

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 40443719
Group policy is the better solution, but legacy scripts can be run by doing two steps:
1. put the file you want to run in %systemroot%\sysvol\sysvol\<DNS Domain Name>\scripts folder - for example, if your domain was abc.local, the path would likely be C:\windows\sysvol\sysvol\abc.local\scripts
2. in every user's account (when using Active Directory Users and Computers, not the SBS console, under the Profile tab, enter the script name only next to Logon Script.  NOT the full path.
0