Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Having problems getting DHCP server to assign proper subnet address.

Posted on 2014-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
Here is my setup:

Primary Subnet is 192.168.0.x
Secondary Subnet is 192.168.20.x
DHCP server is 192.168.0.13 and has multiple scopes including 0.0 and 20.0
Router has 192.168.0.16 and 192.168.20.1 (secondary) as its IP Addresses

So here is the question, currently the DHCP server offers leases to many different subnets but they are all vpn tunnels without issue. The 0.0 and the 20.0 subnets are both on the same physical network. I have a virtual computer assigned to 192.168.20.2. I have a wireless AP assigned to 192.168.20.3. I want to give the wireless users an address in the 20.0 network but have been unable to do so.

I have been working on this for a few days off and on now but have made no progress. I have tried to add helper addresses on the router to point back to the DHCP server but this works with or without this being configured.

What am I missing here? If a client is connecting to the AP on the 192.168.20.x network should the DHCP server not see this and assign it an address in the 20.x network?

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Ryan
0
Comment
Question by:Ryan Rood
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 40443780
DHCP will only offer IP addresses for the primary network.

Secondary IP addresses are a workaround.  A temporary solution, if you will, for things migrating to a new addressing scheme, having to add more devices to an existing network until a new network can be brought online, etc.

The only possible way around this for your situation is to put the DHCP server on the same network and assign a 20.0 IP address to the server.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 1000 total points
ID: 40443846
Your switch(s) need to support VLAN(s) and utilize DHCP relay agents for this to work.

http://www.michaelriccioni.com/how-to-multiple-vlans-single-dhcp-server-multiple-dhcp-scopes-2/

-saige-
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Ryan Rood
ID: 40447136
Thank you very much for the responses. I was able to add a secondary NIC to the DHCP server to offer the DHCP leases. I am also going to exam VLANs in more detail as it has been some time since I have reviewed this topic.
0