Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to copy videos from iPhone to mac from Camera Roll

Posted on 2014-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
is tnhere ay good preferably free way to do this and get it out of my phone
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 40443841
I am not sure for MAC, but when I plug my iPhone into Windows (iTunes), it brings up the CD (DVD) Action Window. From there, I can copy Camera Roll to my computer.

Do you get a CD action window when you plug the iPhone into your MAC?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 668 total points
ID: 40443954
Maybe this apple guide will you achieve what you need.

http://support.apple.com/en-us/ht4236
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Hamidreza Vakilian
Hamidreza Vakilian earned 664 total points
ID: 40448274
Visit www.macroplant.com/

They offer products such as iExplorer and Phone to Mac which are very useful and easy to use. I think they offer some freeware tools too.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40478288
@slingingshot15  - Thanks, and I was happy to help.
0