?
Solved

I need to remove a 2003 AD server and transfer all roles to a new 2012 server

Posted on 2014-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
We have a 2003 server and 2012 server running AD but when we shut down the 2003 server, users can not authenticate. What are the processes to entirely remove the 2003 from the network?
0
Comment
Question by:JRome225
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 1500 total points
ID: 40443778
You need to sieze the FSMO roles and ensure the new server is also a GC

http://www.systemcenter.ninja/2013/06/seize-fsmo-roles-in-server-2012.html

I expect if everything was done correctly the step below is unnecessary:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/295419
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 40443788
becraig is spot on. That's all you gotta do. It's cake.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 40445874
Make sure you change the DHCP options so clients are getting the new server's IP address for DNS otherwise they won't be able to find active directory to login.

Another little known tool in Server 2012 are Windows Server Migration Tools which automate the migration of most Roles (not referring to FSMO roles) from one server to 2012 or 2012 R2.  http://technet.microsoft.com/library/jj134202.aspx
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40468807
Are you still having issues ?

Were you able to successfully seize the roles and move the old server out, also I am assuming your authentication issues went away.
0