Solved

outlook 2007 gone mad

Posted on 2014-11-14
23
108 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
I will be working till Monday am so bear with me pls. I work all night.Something urgent came up with outlook 2007 gone mad. I had about 100 emails and suddenly from nowhere it started poring emails into my inbox and junk email folders . about 5000 (was 3000 earlier few hours ago)plus in inbox and 200 in junk. I am not sure what caused outlook to do this I did not do anything with outlook . please help me fix this problem.  Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Basem Khawaja
  • 11
  • 8
  • 4
23 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
It would appear someone hacked into your email at the ISP source. I suggest you change the password on Outlook and then also on Email Web Access (most ISP's offer web access to email). Change passwords on both systems, close Outlook, restart the computer, sign on to Outlook with the new password and allow it to clear out the incoming emails. It may take a while.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
Comment Utility
if they hacked in why would they want to forward emails to me?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
Comment Utility
also how would I be able to find out who is this donkey who did this? can that be reported to police?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Hackers and emails do not use our rules. I have seen this happen, which is why I suggested it. Outlook 2007 works fine and does not do what you are seeing on its own.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
how would I be able to find out who is this donkey who did this?  <-- If you are careful you can look for Properties of an email header for an IP address. Police?  Probably not much they can do, but you can always ask.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
Comment Utility
I changed the password. when I restart outlook will the extra 5000 gets deleted and I will have ~100 which is the no. of emails prior to this stupid hacker
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
The extra 5000 will have to be deleted. You can empty the junk folder, but any emails in Inbox will have to be deleted. Sort the inbox by sender, subject or something that puts them in a block and then delete the block.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
Comment Utility
most of them I recognize as legitimate that I had received previously, they did not get deleted . I would have to manually delete them when I come back in am.


thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Any that  were legitimate could have come from the POP data getting reset and then re-downloading from the server. I have seen this as well. I assume you are using POP3 or IMAP.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Basem I agree with John Hurst comment, If you could answer one question to determine if it spam or just past emails re-downloading . Are these emails you have received before?
What is the date the emails were created?
@ John if it is relevant recently Basem had a problem with Bulk appearing in the subject line.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_28536253.html
I wonder if a new profile was created?
If it helps Basem
This article discusses the most common configuration issues which lead to e-mail duplication and how to prevent them from happening again.
One aspect to look into
Extract>
Profile Recreation
When you recreate your mail profile – for instance when the original got corrupted or when you reinstalled your PC and configure Outlook for the first time again – and you originally had Outlook configured to leave a copy on the server (POP3 account), it will collect all the e-mails from the server again even when you have received them in a previous configuration.
This happens because the newly created profile doesn’t “know” that these messages have been received before by another profile.
So this means that when you recreate your mail profile and, during setup, you immediately configure it to use your old pst-file as the default delivery location, it will create duplicates for the messages that are already received and that are still on-line as well.
To prevent this from happening, make sure to start Outlook at least once with a clean pst-file before reconnecting the old one and setting it as the default delivery location. This way you’ll collect all the e-mails in a new pst-file.
http://www.howto-outlook.com/faq/duplicates.htm

See you Monday.
Regards Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
Comment Utility
My friend I did not create a new profile. They suddenly got downloaded from no where. WHY ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
Comment Utility
now the number downloaded got doubled from last night till now .it was 5000 now 10000. I do not know if its even worth it to delete emails fearing more will be downloaded later. The emails go back as far as august 2014
outlook-10000-emails.JPG
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Do you have web access to email?  Yes / No?   And what is there on your web mail?

If you recognize all these emails (not clear in your first post), then the POP relationship to your email server has apparently been reset.

If it is otherwise working normally, download the emails until done, and then delete duplicates.

If it is NOT working normally, back up your email make a record of your accounts, delete the Outlook mail profile (Control Panel, Mail), restart Outlook and make a new profile and account. If you keep mail on the server, it will download again until done.

Did you change your "Leave Mail on Server" flag?  Yes / No ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
Comment Utility
yes I do have access web mail mail.yahoo.com. leave messages on server is checked
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
So then something screwed up and you probably now have to remake your email profile. It will download everything again, so work carefully, make a good profile, and start again.

Make sure there are no rules, and then everything will come into Inbox where you can manage and delete.

If you do not wish to do this, download everything until done and see if that sorts things out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
Comment Utility
ok
how do you make a profile. will the new profile maintains all my previous emails?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Make a new Outlook Profile as follows:

1. Back up your email and know how to remake your email accounts.
2. Go to Control Panel, Mail, and delete the Outlook Profile (Outlook must be closed).
3. Restart Outlook which will make you create a new profile. Set up your accounts (manually - no wizard) and point the data file to your existing PST file (not the backup PST file).
4. When done, this should start re-downloading all your mails again.

Think about point 4 and then proceed.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Possibly there was a windows update for Microsoft Office recently?
Are you using icloud?
They don't look like spam Basem rather a backlog of emails re-downloading from your personal storage folder from somewhere else.
Your server is AT&T at Yahoo right?
https://att.yahoo.com/

Go there and log into your Mail, I cant do this to test the settings for you as I don't use Yahoo.
I'd go to my web mail or ISP mail and set the preferences to delete after deleted in Outlook.
 uncheck leave messages on server for the time being.
You'll still get your mail but not leave a copy on it for the time being.
Then manually delete emails off Yahoo mail so they don't re-download?
Sort them dates so you can easily delete a page.
You could use the ctrl + a to select all
Use any of the following options to delete messages:
Check the box next to each message you're deleting and select the Delete button.
Check the box next to each message you're deleting, then drag and drop several messages at the same time to the Trash folder.
To select all messages, check the box at the top and select the Delete button.
There a couple of sections here, also look in manage emails settings
https://www.att.com/esupport/article.jsp?sid=KB413592&cv=804&ct=&pv=

How do you have your email setup in Outlook on your computer
 is it set to send and receive  every so many minutes?
Automatically send and receive when you start Outlook?
Disable the automatically so you can do this manually.
there is also
Email client setup, verification, and server settings
https://www.att.com/esupport/article.jsp?sid=KB401570

This optional as I don't think you have been spammed.
My AT&T email account may have been hacked, phished, or compromised
https://www.att.com/esupport/article.jsp?sid=KB409170
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
Comment Utility
Merete
Thank you. Pls give me time to explore these options.will let u know what happened.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
No worries take your time Basem
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
Comment Utility
Merete
I am pretty sure that what u stated makes since 99.9999% about the icloud. I did install it , I have a bkhawaja@me.com email account in outlook 2007.so that I can access my email there instead of having to go to icloud every time.The only problem I have with that I can not delete the emails in the deleted folders or the inbox of the @me.com account it only shows a line across it I am not sure why is that happening. Any how if you know something about this I would appreciate a response other wise u came through again for me.I uninstalled the icloud drive but still I do not know why it would cause the outlook pandemonium that I had.
Thank you again
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
Comment Utility
one thing to say. very intelligent!!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
My pleasure Basem if it helped you that's the reward.
It must be how iCloud is syncing with your Outlook 2007
Take for example this article
If and when you experience duplication problems you may need to review your settings of all devices syncing with your iCloud account.
iCloud - Outlook synchronization diagnostics
http://www.codetwo.com/kb/icloud-outlook-synchronization-diagnostics/
 iCloud Control Panel for Windows is a simple desktop tool for easy access. Of course you don't have to use either.
http://www.pcworld.com/article/242401/syncing_icloud_with_windows_and_outlook.html
Microsoft is pushing us to use the new technology only,
 which is mainly geared for ipads/tablets and mobile devices. stored online in icloud. cloud Onedrive. I believe the plan is to try and wipe out desktops, old verses new, and instead of buying software we will have to rent it with a yearly subscription, which we are now seeing.
With my windows Live it syncs with Microsoft Outlook dot com  on One Drive. Where possible I don't use them. Google+ etc
0