Solved

Discovery Search Mailbox

Posted on 2014-11-14
10
612 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-05
Hi,
I need help!!, I moved all users of a database "db1" and to "db2" I have done the procedure.

the db1 is dismounted and corrupt, i can't repair because is not enough space in the drive


what I need to do with Discovery Search Mailbox? create a new one in the new database and delete this?

is possible delete?
0
Comment
Question by:PLCITS
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40444461
That's a bad link, mainly because if the database is down and corrupt you need to recreate ALL of the system mailboxes (which is actually not that bad).

I would recommend following these directions: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg588318%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx. I have done this numerous amount of times, but i would highly recommend reviewing these first and then coming back if you have questions.

Cheers, and no worries.. stuff happens and this (luckily enough) should be an easy enough fix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PLCITS
ID: 40444701
How i can delete it if my database is dismounted? ( if you ask why i want delete it, is because the database is corrupt and i want remove that database form my hard drive)



what happens if i delete it? is gonna affect my users?


after delete i will create again
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40445257
Just to confirm. All users were successfully moved to a new database right? They are up and running and all there data is present?

Are you sure there is no data you need from this database?

If you are positive it is safe to delete your database you can remove it with ADSI. This removes the database from Active Directory.
https://penguyen.wordpress.com/2013/08/01/force-removing-exchange-2010-database-adsiedit-msc/

Then browse to the location of your database files and either move them or delete them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PLCITS
ID: 40445273
the only user is "Discovery Search Mailbox" al already create new database and move all my users also I made a backup and copy edb and logs
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 500 total points
ID: 40445276
Because the database is down you won't be able to do a move request to move the Discovery Search Mailbox.

Given that I would try disabling it via EMS.

Disable-Mailbox -Identity “DiscoverySearchMailbox {D919BA05-46A6-415f-80AD-7E09334BB852}”

Delete your corrupted mailbox.

Then try enabling it again.

Enable-Mailbox -Identity “DiscoverySearchMailbox {D919BA05-46A6-415f-80AD-7E09334BB852}” -Discovery

If that doesn't work you can delete the entire user and recreate it. You can check the last section in this article on how to do that. Scroll to the section titled "Couldn’t resolve the user or group Discovery Management"
http://supertekboy.com/2014/05/06/5-errors-upgrading-to-exchange-2010-sp3-and-how-to-fix-them/
0
 

Author Comment

by:PLCITS
ID: 40482266
I cant create again, we really need this user?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40483575
Do you receive an error when you create it?

You will need it if you ever plan to do any kind of e-Discovery for litigation on your Exchange box. Basically dropping anyone into the Discovery Management RBAC group in Exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PLCITS
ID: 40483801
I follow your steps http://supertekboy.com/2014/05/06/5-errors-upgrading-to-exchange-2010-sp3-and-how-to-fix-them/ but when try he "SETUP /PrepareAD" nothing happend
PrepareAD.jpg
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40483854
You need to run it from the CD.
0