Solved

How to configure which ios to boot up in Cisco aironet ?

Posted on 2014-11-14
10
1,526 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-15
Hi Expert
Usually we can configure router to boot up with command - boot system flash:/xxxx.bin. But in Cisco aironet AP 1140 etc, i noticed there is no this kind of command for it. There are several ios files in flash. How to indicate the specific ios in several ios to boot up? Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:EESky
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:A Karelin
ID: 40444140
Use "set boot".
Something like ap: set BOOT flash:/c350-k9w7-mx.122-13.JA1/c350-k9w7-mx.122-13.JA1
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 40444505
thank you for your fast reply. It looks like the ap1140 does not have the kind of command, "set boot"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:A Karelin
ID: 40444559
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 250 total points
ID: 40444581
The AP should only have one image in flash at a time.  If the AP is autonomous it will have a folder with the HTML files, etc, too.

Delete the image that you don't want to boot from.

The set boot command is only really useful to help you if you brick the AP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 40444734
@craigbeck, thank you. i think you are right. I want to delete some file in flash, but i notice it is a folder. I have to enter the folder and delete it. Can you tell how to enter the folder and delete it ?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40444791
Quick question... is the AP booting the correct version of IOS?  If so, just leave it as-is - it won't cause a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 40444803
I am just exploring AP since I am new to it. So it won't cause any problems. Thank you
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40444937
No problems at all... It'll be fine.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:A Karelin
A Karelin earned 250 total points
ID: 40445190
If you want to enter in a folder you will use "cd" command. Use "delete" for delete a file. Dir for discovering.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EESky
ID: 40445199
Right, Thank you !
0