?
Solved

HP iLO 3 issue

Posted on 2014-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,118 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-22
Hi EE ,

Hope all are doing well, I have an issue to launch HP iLO 3  from my workstation and accessing console ( when i click console ) , i am getting following warring and cannot perform further accessing  HP JAVA based console or integrated console  .

"An add-on for this website failed to run. Check the security settings in Internet Options for potential conflicts."

Please help me how to change security setting on the IE , I tried Firefox and Google Chrome , no luck.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Jey_P
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:A Karelin
A Karelin earned 300 total points
ID: 40444134
Do you have Java on your PC?
If yes
Go to Control Panel - Java. On the Security tab - Edit Site List. On this list Add and and your Ilo url like https://ip_adress_or_hostname.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jey_P
ID: 40444979
Hi ..
Thank you for you update. I have a Java in my PC and I did edit site in security tab using my HP iLO IP address as you stat above. However the result is same . Any other changes do I need to do in Java32 ? or else where .Please advise.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlos Ijalba earned 1200 total points
ID: 40445536
This is a recurring problem with ILOs/ILOMs/Consoles from HP/SUN/STK/Brocade, etc.

I have my out of hours support laptop with Java v7.25, since versions above that have issues with a lot of java-based consoles.

In fact I have a Java v7.25 and a 6.x installed, and don't have any problems with the consoles. Forget the lastest 7.x or 8.x releases.

You can have different Java versions installed, it's just that you will have to change the PATH and the ENV Javapath variables to point to the version that you want to use as default, but there are programs that can help you to change the java variables too.
0