Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shared Printer Issues

Posted on 2014-11-14
12
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
We have mixed domain and workgroup environment where printers are connected to local computers and then shared to others its normally observed shared printers show offline very frequently  or they don't connect at all.
We have different versions Windows OS from Windows 8 to Windows XP Pro.

So my question is what best and full proof way to create shared printer so that doesn't go offline for other users.
0
Comment
Question by:VINOD MORE
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40444111
Is it because the local computers are sleeping or hibernating?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VINOD MORE
ID: 40444116
No they are awake still
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:NVIT
NVIT earned 750 total points
ID: 40444119
Do the client that connect to the share previously disconnect from the network, then connect at a later time? Or, go to sleep or hibernate, then awake later? This seems to be a happen with Windows 8.1 clients.

http://serverfault.com/questions/570458/windows-8-and-8-1-clients-showing-printer-offline-after-reconnecting-to-the-netw

A fix here is to make a Scheduled Task to run (as local admin) that restarts the print spooler: http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/473067-windows-8-1-shared-printers-not-reconnecting

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/4f401168-0c4b-431e-a04d-71973eab58d6/win-8-and-81-client-showing-shared-printer-server-as-offline?forum=winserverprint
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VINOD MORE
ID: 40444141
No clients do not disconnect and rejoin network.

Is there any standard way to share a local printers on network.
Like how its shared name should be, its drivers etc etc
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dlstines
dlstines earned 750 total points
ID: 40444511
Is there a reason you don't network the printers?   If they don't have Ethernet ports you could add a JetDirect box. This would provide a more stable solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VINOD MORE
ID: 40444525
@dlstines
Correct printers are locally connected to PC via usb.
I know jet card would be better, But i cant change setup i have to deal in same situation.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dlstines
ID: 40446573
Check the settings on the NIC.  I have found that some are set to conserve power.  If this happens it would affect the printer connection and availability.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VINOD MORE
ID: 40446611
Unfortunately its not the case.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dlstines
dlstines earned 750 total points
ID: 40447282
Are the printers set to shutdown or 'sleep' after a period of time to conserve power?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VINOD MORE
ID: 40451545
Its also photo copy machine so no chance going into sleep since regularly photo copies being taken.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
NVIT earned 750 total points
ID: 40451636
I don't know if this helps:

 "...use 31 or fewer characters for printer names, and do not include spaces or special characters in these names" https://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/print_choosing_a_printer_name.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:VINOD MORE
ID: 40457109
Thanks
0