Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Getting the error of undefined variable while submitting data to database

Posted on 2014-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-15
When i submit the registration form's data it is showing the following error....but the data is inserted in the database while viewing i am getting this error


A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Notice

Message: Undefined variable: dbRet

Filename: models/registration_model.php

Line Number: 47

Model code

      public function save_registration($un,$email,$pwd,$utype)
    {
      try
      {
      $data = array(
   'username' => $un,
   'password' => $pwd,
   'email' => $email
   
    );
    //print_r($data);
    //die();
    $this->load->database();
    $this->db->reconnect();
    if($utype=='buss')
    {
        $dbRet=$this->db->insert('business', $data);    
    }
    else
    {
        $dbRet-$this->db->insert('user', $data);
    }      
      if (!$dbRet) {
      $ret['ErrorMessage'] = $this->db->_error_message();
      $ret['ErrorNumber'] = $this->db->_error_number();
      log_message('error', "DB Error: (".$ret['ErrorNumber'].") ".$ret['ErrorMessage']);
        $this->db->close();
      return $ret['ErrorNumber'];
        }
        else{
         $rid=$this->db->insert_id();
      $this->db->close();
      return $rid;
        }
      }


As i am new to this please give me the solution
0
Comment
Question by:geetika joshi
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40444144
This line may be wrong?
$dbRet-$this->db->insert('user', $data);

Open in new window


It should be,

$dbRet = $this->db->insert('user', $data);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40444160
Agreed  ^^^  That will cause the error in the line that follows:

 if (!$dbRet) {
0
 

Author Comment

by:geetika joshi
ID: 40444170
what could be the solution?? as i am new to this please guide me
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40444174
Replace that line with the one @Loganathan Natarajan showed you above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geetika joshi
ID: 40444176
okk.....got it done problem solved thank you  both of you

Now i am getting this error

Severity: Warning

Message: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/clubhouzz/public_html/application/controllers/registration.php:17)

Filename: libraries/Session.php

Line Number: 688
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 40444187
You may be printing some where on this file registration.php:17
just comment it. So there won't be any session prob
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40444194
'session_start' must come before any HTML or text output because it sets a cookie which is part of the 'response headers' that are sent before a web page.  Sounds like you may things in the wrong order.
0