?
Solved

How to rebuild Dell T410 Perc S300 RAID 5 Degraded

Posted on 2014-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
3,866 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,

I have a Dell T410 running SBS 2008 with a RAID 5 Configuration (PERC S300). One of my hard went bad and now I getting prompt Virtual Disk Degraded at boot up. How do I go about rebuilding the RAID without booting into Windows or using Dell OpenManage?

*Is it possible to rebuild the raid in the PERC Virtual Disk Management Console (CTRL+R).

Thanks!
1
Comment
Question by:MrTech101
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40444217
Before you rebuild replace the bad disk for a new, good one. There's no point trying to rebuild an array with a bad disk. A new, unused disk from Dell should automatically start the rebuild process. If it doesn't set it to a "Hot-Spare", and then it should start the process.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40444367
You should replace the disk hot with the server turned on, but if you do not want it to boot Windows you can put a CD in it and boot that instead. Recommended disk to use is either Support Image Live or the older OMSA Live CD. Although both these disks have OMSA on them it's not compulsory to use it, as Rindi says rebuild will be automatic if the replacement disk is blank, wouldn't hurt to take a peak though especially if the LEDs don't show rebuilding.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40444521
Is it possible to rebuild the raid in the PERC Virtual Disk Management Console (CTRL+R)?
Unfortunately no. Processing for the PERC S300 is all handled by the software so it's not really a true hardware RAID controller in that sense. You will need to go into OpenManage to rebuild the array unfortunately.

As andyalder states above, it wouldn't hurt to look in OpenManage when you replace the faulty drive as sometimes the rebuild does not occur automatically.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40444540
My bad, didn't notice it was a fakeraid controller, don't think either of the CDs I mentioned support it since it needs Windows drivers and those disks are Linux based.
0