Solved

RDS User Profiles

Posted on 2014-11-15
5
92 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
Hi Experts,

I work for a company where several users have thin clients and logon to a Windows Server 2008 terminal server. User profiles are configured to be stored in a share on a server. When users logon a copy of the profile is stored locally on the terminal server in c:\users\<username>.

Sinds a few weeks a version of the locally stored profile is kept. Like there are a number of folders for each user;

profiles.PNG
Is this a setting someone configured somewhere on the server? Can i configure it to store just 1 copy? Why would someone configure it to behave this way?
0
Comment
Question by:SvenIA
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
In our environment we use AD to give the users their RDS profile which is stored on a network share and then we redirect their app data, desktop and my documents elsewhere. When the users RDS sessions finish we have a GPO inplace to delete thr the locally cached profile for obvious reasons (no old cached data and orphaned profiles on the servers)

I would advise you take that approach.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:SvenIA
Comment Utility
Thanks for the advise. Redirecting those folders will be my next step. Can you tell me more about that cleaning policy?

My question about the profile versions is not answered by the way....
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
Comment Utility
I will check our policy on Monday but i believe it is the below

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781862(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
This generally happens when something has a lock on the files within the locally cached profile. Finding exactly what is the hard part.

Does this still happen after you restart the Terminal Server?

Have you checked for any .bak keys for the offending profile(s) in the registry? Area to check would be in HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList

Also try deleting the local copy of their profile (Control Panel > System > Advanced system settings > Settings button in the User Profiles section). I personally prefer to use delprof2 to remove user profiles as the built-in Windows method can take a long time to enumerate the user profile list.

Last resort would be to rebuild their profiles, i.e. back up all their user data then delete both the local copy and roaming copy, log into a Terminal Server as the user to let it rebuild the roaming profile, then restore their data.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:SvenIA
Comment Utility
Thanks guys. I'm going to rebuild the profiles. Delprof2 is a nice tool to delete the local copies of the profiles, but it didn't solve the problems.
0