Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Two hyperlinks in a cell in Excel - possible?

Posted on 2014-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-15
hi Folks
Got asked an odd question...the person wanted to know if it was possible to have two hyperlinks in the same cell. I was inclined to say No. But wanted to check first. I'm sure it can be done with some VBA wizardry but it's not that high a priority for the person. Is it possible?
0
Comment
Question by:agwalsh
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 1000 total points
ID: 40444308
As a work around, you could add a hyperlink into the cell, then add a comment to that cell, and insert the 2nd hyperlink to that comment.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40444313
Hello,

your initial hunch is correct. You cannot create more than one hyperlink in a cell, not even with VBA.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 40444320
Thank you both for that. Giving you both equal points but awarding Peter Hutchison best solution simply because it's a possible workaround....
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40444321
I tries peter's suggestion above, but the comment hyperlink does not appear to be clickable

There is a method/workaround where you could use the OLE features of Excel to insert objects from programs
that support multiple hyperlinks.
http://excel.tips.net/T002805_Putting_More_than_One_Hyperlink_in_a_Cell.html

This clunky method uses a vlookup to make the cell dynamic and allow a choice of hyperlinks
http://www.mrexcel.com/forum/excel-questions/708705-single-cell-multiple-hyperlinks.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40444323
That was bad luck, the question closed while I was researching!
(and there also other solutions out there)
0
 

Author Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 40444425
@Eirman - this user just asked me in passing because he had come across it once before. I think the mrexcel solution would be the equivalent of a sledgehammer and a nut :-). He just wanted an easy way and while my feeling was that it wasn't possible I just wanted to check for him. But thanks for looking to research it anyway :-) appreciated.
0