Solved

Disk Configuration for Hyper V Server

Posted on 2014-11-15
6
451 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
Hello All

I am after some advice on setting up a new Hyper-V Server.  The Hardware is a HP DL360p Gen8 with 32GB RAM with 6 x 900GB 10K SAS Drives.

Initially the server will only be hosting 2 x VM's running Sage 200 CRM & SQL but would like to add more at a later date.

Server 1 - Server 2012r2 with SQL Server - 1Gb VHD
Server 2 - Server 2012r2 with Sage CRM Components - 1 Gb VHD

This is for a small office with approx 10 staff.

I have done some reading but though I would ask the experts what the best practise is for RAID configurations for this scenario.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:revroy123
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
For performance I would put all 6 disks in one array and then create 3 logical disks on it; a small RAID 10 for the Hyper-V host, a large RAID 10 for high write percentage VHDs and a large RAID 5 or RAID 6 for high read percentage VHDs. Oh, and leave a bit spare if you don't know exactly what sizes to use so you can add it to one or other logical disks when you need to.

If needed you can run perfmon under the individual VMs to see what to put on the RAID 10 and what to put on the RAID 5/6. That involves having separate VHDs for SQL data, SQL logs and SQL tempDB so you can run perfmon against each one but that's the recommended design of a non-virtualized server anyway.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
Comment Utility
My 2 cents: Provision disk as single datastore using RAID 10. Which gives you 2.5 TB and will be fast for the SQL.  Also leaves some room for the future.

I would also suggest adding a second server and shared storage later for failover clustering, especially if this office is on the grow.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
Well, they would certainly learn about the 2 TiB limit if they tried that.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
Where do they obtain UEFI BIOS chip and how do they solder it onto the motherboard?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:revroy123
Comment Utility
Thanks for your help.  For ease and size I have gone with two RAID 10 one for OS and one for VM's.  

Thanks
0