Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

switching ISPS and VOIP

Posted on 2014-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
Hi Guys,

I have a PBX that plugs into a VOIP system, I am getting rid of my ISP and putting a new one in. IS there much involved with switching it over, i.e do you have to change IP addresses etc.?

As you can see from the attached image, we have a mikrotik and one cable plugs into for Cisco firwall for data and the other goes into our routerboard.
voip-setup.jpeg
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Garry Glendown earned 1000 total points
ID: 40445405
Depends on your VoIP provider and the way you connect to them. Do you have multiple SIP accounts, or are you running with a SIP trunk? Do you currenctly have a fixed IP, or are you receiving dynamic IPs from your current ISP? In the latter case, I assume you don't need to worry much about any changes ... otherwise, the VoIP provider may have firewall rules in place to protect connections ... inform them of your intentions to switch ISPs and ask whether there are any changes required on their end when you switch connections.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 1000 total points
ID: 40446957
You'll need to know how your VOIP systems register with the VOIP provider as this is where your external IP is important.
If your system has the external IP set manually, you'll need to update it in your PBX & may have to advise your VOIP providers to change their end.

If it automatically works out it's own IP (often called 'STUN') then it wont matter as it will amend the external IP itself.

Also, I recommend taking care when changing ISP as you need to make sure you'll get sufficient bandwidth & stability to reliably have voice calls over the line.
0