Solved

Backup of mail

Posted on 2014-11-15
9
105 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
Hi all

I Have done a data reovery with recuva and have retrived my windows live mail with the extension eml how do i reinstall from the back up

Thanks Davy
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
to what mail program do you want it reinstalled?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
Comment Utility
Windows live mail
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
that's strange - i always thought the data resides on the net - in the servers
how can you recover it then???

probably your pc has problems
try to acces your mail from another PC
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
Comment Utility
You really wanted the entire folder structure of the WLM storage and you ought to go back and get your contacts folder; but, here are two articles on restoring WLM:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-live/mail-import-backup-restore
http://www.sevenforums.com/backup-restore/266981-windows-live-mail-backup-restore-question.html
If you need more help, we need to know what version you were running and what is there now? (i.e. 2009, 2011, ...)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
>nobus i always thought the data resides on the net
Yup.

If he's using Outlook,it's just an OST that should sync over ,no manual restore required.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
davy - do you have other problems with your pc?
post them plse
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
Comment Utility
What happened i done a back up of all data i thought then formatted the pc after that i relised that the
e-mail were'nt back up so i used Recuva to get back the mails when trying to open them they are all garbled.
tried changing the different sets like unicode 8 ect but no help
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
ha - and you did this like follows :
-you booted up the pc from the disk you reformatted - installed recuve, and tried to recover???

that is VERY bad
correct way is :
hook the disk drive to be recovered as 2nd to a working pc, then run the recovery program
btw - i prefer largely GETDATABACK -  it's worth every $ it costs; but in your case - if the data has been overwritten, there's every chance you lost the data

anyhow - you can run GDB for free  - see WHAT it can recover -  then buy it for saveing the recovered items
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The default location for Windows Live Mail's messages is in C:\Users\<yourloginname>\Appdata\Local\Microsoft\Windows Live Mail and you need the folders under it to be able to import your old email.

The only free tool I found which will recover the folder structure is http://www.pandorarecovery.com/ and I suggest you try again with it.  Spend some time expanding the folders it finds and pray a little!
0