Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pc specs for photo editing  in photoshop

Posted on 2014-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
hello,

i have a customer that wants to use photoshop for editing his pictures, taken with a NIKON
the pictures are 24 Mb size each.
up to now he was doing this on an XP pc with 2 GB ram, and complains that it is getting slow.

so what system specs does he need minimum, in order to have a fast pc for this application?
and what system can you recommend, above the minimum - having a good performance / price ratio?
budget is around 1000 euro's

he will use an SSD for the OS and a 2-4 TB drive for storage
0
Comment
Question by:nobus
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 1600 total points
ID: 40444932
Here's some good pointers, but possibly a bit expensive for your budget.  However, he's going to do a budget version shortly:
http://robertoblake.com/blog/2014/01/building-photoshop-cs6-computer-2014/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40450494
If he is using XP and his only complaint is that it's getting slow..
Add more memory.. if it is 2GB, max it out to 4GB.
Alternately  you can clone the OS Partition to a SSD and use a 7200RPM SATA drive as storage.. That would speed things way up, and likely cost you no more than a 175.00 euro.


Clonezilla to clone the OS to SSD
takes about 20min
Add 2 additional GB of memory takes about 5-15min

The issue you have with upgrading at this point..
You will likely be forced to Windows 8.1 (Which sucks)
You will need to buy a new copy of Photoshop that supports 8.1 (Expensive, 286.00 yearly)

Honestly,
If he is interested in Photo things, get a MAC.
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40451698
robg, tx for the info - but upgrading a bit is out of the Q
we think about this config
Case ATX Triks
Power Supply 750W Plus
Asus mainboard H97M-E
Intel Core-i7 4790 3,6 Ghz
4 x 8Gb Ram Kingston 1600Mhz
DVD-RW
Kingston SSD 240GB
HD 4TB Western Digital SATA3 Intellipower
video :  GTX760 Pe16 Geforce 2GB

any suggestions ?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Rob G
Rob G earned 400 total points
ID: 40452916
Only suggestion would be memory.. While the total data amount is good.. i would shoot for 2133mhz or 1866 over 1600.. Other then that.. looks good..
0
 
LVL 93

Author Closing Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40454406
ok system is on order
0