Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

semicolon in sql update statement ASP

Posted on 2014-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-15
Greeting,
I have an ASP page contains sql update statement. The code breaks if the update values contains ';' (semicolon).
How to make it work?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mrong
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Koen Van Wielink
Koen Van Wielink earned 664 total points
ID: 40444454
Isn't the update value captured as a string in single quotes? A semicolon in SQL indicates the end of a batch of statements, so if it's not captured properly as a string value the statement will stop to execute whatever comes before the semicolon.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 668 total points
ID: 40444518
having a semi colon in your sql statement won't break it unless there is invalid sql present. can you post your sql statement and the exact error you're getting?
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 668 total points
ID: 40444545
It sounds like you may be creating your update with a straight update.

If you are building your update on the fly like this http://www.w3schools.com/asp/ado_update.asp
 sql="UPDATE customers SET "
  sql=sql & "companyname='" & Request.Form("companyname") & "',"
  sql=sql & "contactname='" & Request.Form("contactname") & "',"
  sql=sql & "address='" & Request.Form("address") & "',"
  sql=sql & "city='" & Request.Form("city") & "',"
  sql=sql & "postalcode='" & Request.Form("postalcode") & "',"
  sql=sql & "country='" & Request.Form("country") & "'"
  sql=sql & " WHERE customerID='" & cid & "'"
  on error resume next
  conn.Execute sql

Open in new window

You will get yourself in trouble.

Check out Wayne's article on this subject.  It is exactly what you need.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/ASP/A_3626-ASP-Classic-Using-Parameterized-Queries.html
Set chEmail = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Command")
chEmail.ActiveConnection=objConn
chEmail.commandtext="update ordercavecustomer set cusEmail=?, password=? where myID=?"
chEmail.Parameters.Append chEmail.CreateParameter("@cusEmail", adVarChar, adParamInput, 25, loginEmail)
chEmail.Parameters.Append chEmail.CreateParameter("@password", adVarChar, adParamInput, 25, loginPass)
chEmail.Parameters.Append chEmail.CreateParameter("@myID", adInteger, adParamInput, , getmyID)
set rschEmail = chEmail.execute

Open in new window

0